Performance | Creative

Online Residency

Guest Artist

Online Platforms, Melbourne

Back to Back Theatre, 2020

Illuminated Angels
Angel

Lygon St, Melbourne 

Born in a Taxi, 2019

Les Méduses

Jellyfish Puppeteer

The Waterfront Festival, Frankston 

Black Hole Theatre, 2019

Human Statues
Nature

National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne 2019

Born in a Taxi

THE FOPS
Fop

European Night Market, Melbourne 2018

Born in a Taxi

Hypnagogia

Performer

Hammer Hall, Melbourne 2017

Small and Loud

Melbourne 47

Performer | Festival Director

City of Melbourne, Melbourne 2016 

The Environmental Performance Authority (EPA)

Neon Laneway
Performer | Director

White Night, Melbourne 2016

Anomaly Productions

偶カの腕

Dancer

Colare (Kurobe International Cultural Center), Japan 2015

Sankai juku

Explosive Measures

Body Weather Performer

The Truganina Explosive Reserve, Altona Vic 2015

The Environmental Performance Authority (EPA)

For Arts Sake!

Performer

The Harmony Festival, Warbuton Vic 

The Melbourne Butoh Collective | Helen Smith, 2014

 

For the time, Being

Performer

Federation Square, Melbourne 

Helen Smith | The Melbourne Butoh Collective, 2014

 

AMoeR

Performer

Underground Theatre, Collingwood 

EightWing Theatre Co | Anomaly Productions 2013

The Promise of Summer

Golden Performer

Hakuba, Japan

Dairakudakan, 2012

Cabaret

Roving Performer

The Cremorne QPAC, Brisbane 

Zen Zen Zo Physical Theatre, 2011

Artist in Residence
Movement Artist 

Yilan, Taiwan 

Lize Puppet Art Colony, 2019

The Intriguing Case of the Silent Forest
Mary | Threeby

La Mama Courthouse, Melbourne 

The Thursday Group, 2019

THE CATS
Punk Cat

Melbourne Zoo, Melbourne 2019

Born in a Taxi

Rooman

Dancer

Arts House, Melbourne 2017

Fleur Elise Nobel

Around Day
Dancer

MAP Fest, Melaka Malaysia 2017 

Tony Yap

Evocation of Butoh
Performer/Stage Manager

La Mama, Melbourne 2017

Asia TOPA

Neon Laneway
Director

Winter Lights, Perth 2016

Anomaly Productions

Between Nothing 
Performer | Director

Butterfly Club, Melbourne 2016

Anomaly Productions

Solo

Ensemble Member

The Women's Circus, Footscray 2015

Lily Fish

Distal Fragments

Body Weather Performer

The Truganina Explosives Reserve, Altona Vic 2014

The Environmental Performance Authority (EPA)


SHIFT

Performer

Underground Theatre, Collingwood

WRUFFnTUMBLE, 2014

Tibetan Creation Myth

Performer - Feather

EarthCore, Victoria 2013

Jessie Lewis

Lightning in a Kettle

Performer

Anywhere Theatre Festival, Brisbane

EightWing Theatre Co | Anomaly Productions, 2012

BLISS

Lucy Joy

Zen Zen Zo's In the RAW season, Montville

Zen Zen Zo Physical Theatre, 2011

Thriller

Performer - Zombie

Valley Fiesta, Brisbane

Zen Zen Zo Physical Theatre , 2011

Training

Matt Crosby 

The Suzuki Method of Actor Training (January 2018 - Present)

Born in a Taxi

School of Fish Training (September 2017 - Present)

Lize Puppet Art Colony

Budaixi Puppetry (August 2019)

Yumiko Yoshioka 

Butoh Training (April 2017)

Yumi Umiumare 

Butoh Training ( December 2015 - Present)

Katsura Kan (January 2016)
Butoh Training

 

Yoshito Ohno (August 2015, August 2018)

Butoh Training

 

Moe Yamamoto (August 2015)

Butoh Training

 

SU-EN (August 2015)

Butoh Training

 

Yukio Waguri (August 2015)

Butoh Training

 

Koichi & Hiroko Tamano (August 2015)

Butoh Training

 

Seisaku and Yuri Nagaoka (August-October 2015)

Butoh Training

 

Semimaru (August 2015)

Butoh Training Intensive with Sankai juku

 

Kudo Takateru (July 2015)

Butoh Training

 

Nastu Nakajima (July 2015)

Butoh Training

 

Tess DeQuincey  (2014-Present)

BodyWeather Training

 

Helen Smith (Febuary 2014 - Present)

Butoh Training

 

Dairakudakan Butoh Company (July 2012-August 2012)

Trained and Performed in Japan with Dairakudakan, mentored by Maro Akaji and Muramatsu Takuya

 

Fran Barb (August 2012-September 2012)

Butoh Training

 

Jamie Kabel (June 2011- December 2011)

Sanford Meisner Technique

 

Zen Zen Zo Physical Theatre (June 2011- December 2011)

Selected as one of eight internationally emerging artists to Intern for 6 months with Zen Zen Zo. Personal mentoring by Lynne Bradley.

 

Monash University- PhD Theatre Performance (2007-Present) Undergraduate Major: Performance Studies and Archaeology, Minor: Japanese Studies.-Graduated with First Class Honours, Best Honours Performance Award

 

Zen Zen Zo Physical Theatre Actor Training (January 2010-Present) Melbourne Physical Actor Training with Hannah Fox and Damien Bernardo

 

Tony Yap Company (July 2010- Present)

Butoh Training

 

Jenny Kemp (October 2010)

Writing from the Body workshop

 

Kallara Calisthenics College (1994 – 2007)

14 years of dance training (classical and contemporary dance)